Geomap object not showing maps
Hi,
i have the following situation: i have configured a geomap object, but i cannot see the map itself. The object only shows the data series i have selected (applying also conditional formatting and alerting correctly). Here below you can see the result i get
It looks like it doesn't communicate with the geomap service.
I am connecting using a proxy, could this be the issue?
Thanks in advance
Accepted Answer
-
Hi,
the BOARD client doesn't automatically inherit the proxy configuration.The GEOMAP object always requires an active internet connection to retrieve the data and show the maps.
If the proxy doesn't allow for the communication to happen, maps won't be visible. I suggest you change your proxy config to allow also for these communications to happen.
Have a look at this article, you should find more information about those services and how to allow communications
Firewall guidelines for BOARD Client and Geomap object
Regards,
Michele
4
Answers
-
I see Michele Roscelli,
i will talk with the IT department and try to find a solution for this.
Thanks,
0
Categories
- All Categories
- 1.8K Forums
- 1.7K Platform
- 105 Academy
- 280 Resources
- 3 Community Captains
- 1 About Community Captains
- 1 Meet the Community Captains
- 1 Topics & Thought Starters
- Board Manual
- 50 Best Practices
- 41 How-To Guides
- 25 Board Advocacy Program
- 157 Blog
- 4 Groups Hub
- 4 About Groups
- New Community Members
- DACH
- Japan
- Academy
- 2 Board Academy
- 7 ILT/VILT Course Catalogue
- 13 e-Learning Course Catalogue
- 4 Academy Forum
- 1.1K Idea Exchange
- 305 Partner Hub
- 2 Solution Sales Toolkits
- 91 Support
- 14 FAQ's
- Customer Support Portal
- 54 Support Articles
- BEAP